The Berkeley Video & Film Festival
Landmark California Theatre - 2113 Kittredge St. Downtown Berkeley Octoner 5th - 7th, 2007
Continuous Screenings of recent Independent Cinema from the Bay Area, National & International Filmmakers. The very best in Features, Docs, Short Features, Experimental, Student Filmmakers, Young Producers, Educational, Arts, Commercials, Animation, Music & Cell Phone Vids & Senior Producers.
SCREENING SCHEDULE - THE PROGRAM 2007
Friday, October 5
6:30pm - Filmmakers Reception & Awards Presentation - Screenings Begin 7:30pm
7:30pm - "The Homecoming" - Max Strebel - Young Producer - 10 min.
7:40pm - "Tile M for Murder" - Katie McDowell & Andrew Edison - Young Producer - 10min.
7:50pm - "Silhouettes" - Patrick Ouziel & Kevin Walker - Young Producer - 8:00 min.
8:00pm - "Stevie" - Jess Barret Mills - Student Filmmaker - 5:00 min.
8:05pm - "Secret Agent Robot" - Vivian Nikolich - Student Filmmaker - 9:00min.
8:15pm - "Somewhere in the City" - Ramsey Denison - Student Filmmaker - 13:00min.
8:30pm - "The Frank Anderson" - Orit Schwartz - Short Feature - 13:00 min.
8:45pm - "Chronicles of Impeccable Sportsmanship" - Erika Tasini - Short Feature - 7:00 min
8:55pm - "Slippery Shiny Feathery Things" - LaDonna Witmer & Michelle M. Brown - Arts - 10:00 min.
9:05pm - "The Almighty Beer" - Yohei Kawamata - Commercial - 3:00 min.
9:10pm - "Flaming Chicken" - Gerald Varney - Experimental - 20:00 min
9:30pm - "Hillary in '08" - Andrew Delaplaine - Cell Phone Vid - 2:00 min.
9:35pm - "Polis Is This-Charles Olson and the Persistence of Place"- Henry Ferrini / Ken Riaf - Documentary - 60 min.
10:35pm - "The Job Trilogy - Film Assistant Job"- Bruce Bortin - Commercials / P.S.A.'s - 4:00 min.
Saturday, October 6
1:00pm - "Rufus' Adventure" - Wiliam Hamilton, Colin Roache, Tyler Finnie - Young Producer - 3:00 min.
1:05pm - "America's Next Top Killer" - Zack Scott/EBMC Summer Media Camp -Young Producer - 8:00 min.
1:15pm - "Being Cool" - Jennifer Lim - Young Producer - 3:00 min.
1:20pm - "The Exploits of Carl Fiole" - Patrick Ouziel - Young Producer - 9:00 min.
1:30pm - "My Father's Tears" - Candace Infuso - Young Producer - 10:00 min.
1:40pm - "Display Devices" - David Finkelstein - Experimental - 25:00 min.
2:05pm -"What's Going On Up There?" - Maryanne Galvin - Documentary - 30:00 min.
2:35pm - "The True Story of Kalui Koolau" - E. Koohan Paik - Ethnographic - 28:00 min.
3:05pm - "Islands at Risk" - Na Maka o ka Aina - Documentary - 29:00 min.
3:35pm - "Maybe Baby" - Shannon O'Rourke - Documentary - 60:00 min.
4:35pm - "Snake Blood" - Graig Gilkeson - Short Feature - 6:00 min.
4:45pm - "Lanesplitting" - Chet Patterson - Student Filmmaker - SFSDF - 5:00 min.
4:50pm - "San Francisco In the Eye of the Beholder" - Ephantus Njenga - Student Filmmaker - SFSDF - 5:00 min.
4:55pm - "Improved Odds" - Dawn Green - Student Filmmaker - SFSDF - 7:30 min.
5:05pm - "World Within Worlds" - Marlene Sinicki - Student Filmmaker - SFSDF - 5:00 min.
5:10pm - "Paul Wade" - Michael Cho - Student Filmmaker - SFSDF - 4:00 min
5:15pm - "Three Sides of Pi" - Tony Gault - Experimental - 13:00 min.
5:30pm - "Soldiers of Sisyphus" - Bob Barancik - Experimental - 4:00 min.
5:35pm - "Anthem" - Alex Potts - Experimental - 10:00 min.
5:45pm - " The Presence of Another Door" - Morten Dysgaard - Experimental - 7:00 min
5:52pm - Intermission
6:05pm - "Special Circumstances" - Marianne Teleki - Documentary - 73:00 min.
7:20pm - "Dessert" - Max Strebel /Ashlyn Perri - Young Producers - Comedy - 4:00 min.
7:35pm - "Diary of Niclas Gheiler" - George Aguilar - Documentary - 32:00 min.
8:10pm - "Damaged Goods" - Graham Rich - Short Feature - 22:00
8:35pm - "Vanished Acres" - Adam Bolt - Student Filmmaker - Short Feature - 31:00 min.
9:10pm - "Broken" - Alex Ferrari - Short Feature - 20:00 min.
9:30pm - "A Trip to Prague" - Neil Ira Needleman - Experimental - 5:00 min.
9:35pm - "Leftovers" - Chelsea Walton - Experimental - 1:00 min.
9:40pm - "Johnny Was" - A Ben Katz Production - Feature - 88:00 min.
Sunday, October 7
1:00pm -"Gorillas and Other Wildlife of Uganda and Rwanda" - Fred Heiman - Educational - 41:00 min.
1:45pm - "One Word" - Kellen Moore - Young Producer - 5:00 min.
1:50pm - "Bananamation" - Daniel Jaffe - Young Producer - 3:00 min
1:55pm - "Geist" - Mike O'Hara - Student Filmmaker - Short Feature - 14:00 min.
2:15pm -"Your Move" - Ed Sharpe - Comedy - 3:00 min
2:20pm -"The Raft" - Betty McAfee - Senior Producer - 5:00 min.
2:25pm - "Marione" - Richard Randall - Senior Producer - 4:00 min.
2:30pm - "Listen to Iran's People - A Call for Peace" - Margot Smith - Senior Producer - 28:00 min.
3:00pm - "Clove" - Andrea Young - Education - 15:00 min.
3:15pm -. "Journey By Heart" - Michelle Paymar - Documentary - 18:00 min.
3:35pm - "Meet Mary Pleasant" - Susheel Bibbs - Documentary - 41:00 min.
4:20pm - "Mother Hubbard" - Ishmael Reed - Arts - 87 min.
5:50pm - "Broadcast Cowboy" - David Washburn - Documentary - 20:00 min
6:10pm - "Cowboy Johnny Yamada" - Yohei Kawamata - Short Feature - 18:00 min.
6:30pm - "The Way Out Is Through" - Erik Innocent - Music Video - 5:00
6:35pm - "Medication #4" - Zack Kasten - Music Video - 4:00 min.
6:40pm. - Intermission
6:55pm - "The Big Game" - L A Wood - Documentary - 28:00 min.
7:25pm - "Bars + Tone" - Les Struck - Experimental - 6:00 min.
7:35pm - "H.R. Giger's Sanctuary" - Nick Brandestini / Steve Ellington - Documentary - 19:00
7:55pm - "Manhattan Rendez-vous" - John Hakalax / Kim Finn - Documentary - 40 min.
8:35pm - "Dandelion Man" - Peter Bolte - Feature - 82:00 min
10:00pm - "The Morning Show - The Trailer" - Andrew Delaplaine - Animation - 4:00 min
10:05pm - "The Little Documentary that couldn't" - Ken Saba - Feature - 80:00 min.